When we work with clients in family law actions involving children, one of the first things we do is to help our clients complete and file a parenting plan.
[…] One of our favorite things to do as divorce and child custody attorneys is to help our clients write, review and refine a parenting plan. We help you to get it right and to get it filed on time.
I have included a link to the proposed parenting plan form that Wisconsin courts use. Use the link to read the parenting plan form so that you understand all the questions and topics covered.
I am also including the Wisconsin Statute Section that lays out the law concerning parenting plans and the requirements of a parenting plan.
Wisconsin Statute Section 767.41(1m) states as follows:
(1m) Parenting plan. Unless the court orders otherwise, in an action for annulment, divorce, or legal separation, an action to determine paternity, or an action under s.
767.001 (1) (e),
767.501,
767.804 (2), or
767.805 (3), in which legal custody or physical placement is contested, a party seeking sole or joint legal custody or periods of physical placement shall file a parenting plan with the court if the court waives the requirement to attend mediation under s.
767.405 (8)
(b) or if the parties attend mediation and the mediator notifies the court under s.
767.405 (12)
(b) that the parties have not reached an agreement. Unless the court orders otherwise, the parenting plan shall be filed within 60 days after the court waives the mediation requirement or the mediator notifies the court that no agreement has been reached. Except for cause shown, a party required to file a parenting plan under this subsection who does not timely file a parenting plan waives the right to object to the other party's parenting plan. A parenting plan shall provide information about the following questions:
NOTE: Sub. (1m) (intro.) is shown as amended eff. 8-1-20 by 2019 Wis. Act 95. Prior to 8-1-20 it reads:
(1m) Parenting plan. Unless the court orders otherwise, in an action for annulment, divorce, or legal separation, an action to determine paternity, or an action under s. 767.001 (1) (e), 767.501, or 767.805 (3), in which legal custody or physical placement is contested, a party seeking sole or joint legal custody or periods of physical placement shall file a parenting plan with the court if the court waives the requirement to attend mediation under s. 767.405 (8) (b) or if the parties attend mediation and the mediator notifies the court under s. 767.405 (12) (b) that the parties have not reached an agreement. Unless the court orders otherwise, the parenting plan shall be filed within 60 days after the court waives the mediation requirement or the mediator notifies the court that no agreement has been reached.